Tag: FDA
[…] But nothing in the denial order explains how the deficiencies relate to the overall public health consequences of Fontem’s unflavored products.

    The FDA’s failure to correctly apply the public health inquiry to Fontem’s unflavored products led it to make another serious error, according to the order. In its initial deficiency letter, the FDA requested certain information from Fontem, thereby indicating such information would be sufficient for the agency to approve Fontem’s products.

    “Cf. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(3) (providing an application denial “be accompanied by a statement informing the applicant of the measures required to remove such application from deniable form”),” the order states. “But in several instances, the FDA changed its tune in the denial order, reproaching Fontem for failing to provide information the agency had never explicitly sought.

    “Shifting the regulatory goalposts without explanation is arbitrary and capricious.